Fleet Bank v. Schapira
[…] Grant v. Bassman, 221 Conn. 465, 472-473, 604 A.2d 814 (1992). "Practice Book § 164 establishes the limits of a valid special defense and provides in pertinent part that "[n]o facts may be proved under either a general or special denial except such as show that the plaintiff's statements of fact are untrue. Facts which are consistent with such statements but show, notwithstanding, that he [sic] has no cause of action, must be specially pleaded . . . ." Practice Book § 164.

General Statutes § 45a-731 (6) provides in pertinent part: "[t]he biological parent or parents and their relatives shall have no right of inheritance from or through the adopted person, nor shall the adopted person have any rights of inheritance from or through his [sic] biological parent or parents and their relatives, except as provided in this section." General Statutes § 45a-731 (6).

In their opposing memorandum, the defendants have failed to cite the most recent amended language of section 6 of § 45a-731. Public Acts 96-130 substituted "biological" for "genetic" wherever appearing.