Fleet Bank v. Schapira
[…] These paragraphs allege that Fleet, as trustee, is uncertain whether Schapira is now entitled to Beer's portion of the trust income. Denying these paragraphs permits the defendants to fully dispute Schapira's entitlement pursuant to § 45a-731.

B. Second Special Defense

The defendants' second special defense asserts that Schapira is not entitled to trust income since "distribution of the estate has been . . . made . . . pursuant to court order prior to October 1, 1991." General Statutes § 45a-731 (11). General Statutes § 45a-731 (11) provides in pertinent part: "[t]he provisions of subdivision (1) to (9), inclusive, of this section shall apply to the estate or wills of persons dying prior to October 1, 1959 . . . unless . . . (B) distribution of the estate or under the will . . . has been or will be made pursuant to court order entered prior to October 1, 1991." General Statutes § 45a-731 (11). The defendants assert that the interim accounting at issue in the 1984 proceeding qualifies as a "distribution pursuant to court order."