No. CV02-0171530S
[…] The beneficiaries argue that the court lacks jurisdiction to hear the appeal because § 45a-243 of the General Statutes limits a fiduciary's right of appeal to situations in which the trustee has been removed for cause and a removal pursuant to subsection (4) is not a removal for cause. Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-243 provides:
(a) When any fiduciary has been removed for cause by a court of probate, as provided in Section 45a-242, the fiduciary may appeal from such order of removal in the manner provided in Sections 45a-186 to 45a-193, inclusive.
The beneficiaries maintain that the removal of Fleet Bank in this case was not "for cause," and therefore there is no right of appeal.
Fleet argues that the plain and unambiguous language of Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-243 provides a right to appeal to Fleet.