No. CV02-0171530S
[…] (Citations omitted.) Adolphson v. Weinstein, 66 Conn. App. 591, 595 (2001). General Statutes § 45a-186 (a) provides: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance with subsection (b) of this section."
Fleet Bank brings this appeal under § 45a-186, claiming that it is aggrieved by the order and decree of the Probate Court because it has been improperly removed pursuant to Connecticut General Statues § 45a-242 (a) (4). Section 45a-242 (a) provides:
The court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion or upon the application and complaint of any person interested or of the surety upon the fiduciary's probate bond, after notice and hearing, remove any fiduciary if: (1) The fiduciary becomes incapable of executing such fiduciary's trust, neglects to perform the duties of such fiduciary's trust, wastes the estate in such fiduciary's charge, or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond ordered by the court, (2) lack of cooperation among co-fiduciaries substantially impairs the administration of the estate, (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failure of the fiduciary to administer the estate effectively, the court determines that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of the beneficiaries, or (4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of all the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the governing instrument and a suitable co-fiduciary or successor fiduciary is available.