No. CV02-0171530S
[…] Medical Examining Board for S.E.D.R., 75 Conn. App. 215, 219 (2003) (internal quotation marks omitted).
As recently noted by the Appellate Court, the "right to appeal from the decision of a Probate Court is statutorily conferred by [General Statutes § 45a-186], and the absence of aggrievement, as required by that statute, is a defect that deprives the Superior Court of jurisdiction to entertain the appeal." (Citations omitted.) Adolphson v. Weinstein, 66 Conn. App. 591, 595 (2001). General Statutes § 45a-186 (a) provides: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance with subsection (b) of this section."
Fleet Bank brings this appeal under § 45a-186, claiming that it is aggrieved by the order and decree of the Probate Court because it has been improperly removed pursuant to Connecticut General Statues § 45a-242 (a) (4). Section 45a-242 (a) provides: