Fleet Bank of Connecticut v. Kucza
[…] The judgment itself was also not secured by a lien on the property. From the evidence presented, the court concludes that the judgment was not paid as part of the sale of the property and it remains unpaid.

The plaintiff claims that it is entitled to attorneys fees pursuant to General Statutes § 52-400c and as a sanction for Kucza's repeated attempts to mislead the plaintiff and the court as to his identity and responsibility for the judgment. General Statutes § 52-400c provides that: "In the discretion of the court, a reasonable attorneys fee may be allowed to the prevailing party (1) for counsel at any contempt hearing reasonable and necessary for the enforcement of a court order, pursuant to section 52-256b, (2) for counsel at any discovery hearing reasonable and necessary for the enforcement of disclosure rights, and (3) for counsel at any other hearing that is reasonable and necessary for the enforcement of rights pursuant to a postjudgment procedure that is held on a claim or defense that the court determines was made for the purpose of harassment or solely for the purpose of delay."

In light of the fact that the defendant repeatedly misrepresented to the plaintiff and this court that he was not the named defendant in this case resulting in substantial additional work by the plaintiff in pursuing its claim, an award of attorneys fees is appropriate.