Fleet Bank of Connecticut v. Kucza
[…] Although Kucza claims that the attorneys fees requested by D.A.N. should not be allowed because the bills submitted were sent to The Cadle Company, the D.A.N. representative testified that D.A.N. had paid the attorneys fees. Therefore fees are awarded in the amount of $20,000.00

Motion for Contempt (#114)

D.A.N. claims that it propounded to the defendant post-judgment discovery as allowed by General Statutes § 52-351b. That statute states: "(a) A judgment creditor may obtain discovery from the judgment debtor, or from any third person the judgment creditor reasonably believes, in good faith, may have assets of the judgment debtor, or from any financial institution to the extent provided by this section, of any matters relevant to satisfaction of the money judgment. The judgment creditor shall commence any discovery proceeding by serving an initial set of interrogatories, in a prescribed form containing such questions as to the assets and employment of the judgment debtor as may be approved by the judges of the Superior Court or their designee, on the person from whom discovery is sought . . . Such person shall answer the interrogatories and return them to the judgment creditor within thirty days of the date of service . . . (c) On failure of a person served with interrogatories to return, within the thirty days, a sufficient answer or disclose sufficient assets for execution, or on objection by such person to the interrogatories, the judgment creditor may move the court for such supplemental discovery orders as may be necessary to ensure disclosure including (1) an order for compliance with the interrogatories or (2) an order authorizing additional interrogatories. The judgment creditor may obtain discovery, including the taking of depositions, from any person served with interrogatories in accordance with procedures for discovery in civil actions without further order of the court. The court may order such additional discovery as justice requires provided the order shall contain a notice that failure to comply therewith may subject the person served to being held in contempt of court . . ."

On June 7, 2009 Franklin R. Kucza was served with post-judgment interrogatories. He did not respond to them, claiming that he was not in possession of the property of the judgment debtor known as Francis Kucza.