Fleet Bank of Connecticut v. Kucza
[…] We also note that this court, in Stafford Higgins Industries, Inc. v. Norwalk, 15 Conn.App. 752, 759, 546 A.2d 340 (1988), ruled that interest on a judgment should not be denied solely because judgment was rendered five years earlier."

"A decision to deny or grant postjudgment interest is primarily an equitable determination and a matter lying within the discretion of the trial court." (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.) TDS Painting Restoration, Inc. v. Copper Beech Farm, Inc., CT Page 14272 73 Conn.App. 492, 511, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 925 (2002).

General Statutes § 37-3a provides that: "Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable . . ." Here the defendant has refused to pay a judgment entered against him by attempting to argue repeatedly that he was not the person sued. Yet, when he appeared before this court and testified, it was clear, from his own admissions, that he was. Therefore interest is clearly warranted here.