Fleet Bank of Connecticut v. Kucza
[…] On February 19, 1991, judgment was rendered in this matter in favor of the plaintiff, Fleet Bank of Connecticut, Inc., against the defendant, Francis Kucza, in the amount of $8,061.70 plus costs of $228.70. The judgment was based on a claim for the unpaid balance on a note between the parties. On September 28, 1993 the judgment was assigned by Fleet Bank to The Cadle Company. On March 17, 1994 the judgment was assigned by The Cadle Company to D.A.N. Joint Venture. On January 21, 1996, D.A.N.'s Motion to Open and Substitute Party Plaintiff was denied by the court which cited General Statutes § 52-350d(b). General Statutes § 52-350d provides: "(a) For the purposes of postjudgment procedures, the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction over all parties of record in an action until satisfaction of the judgment or, if sooner, until the statute limiting execution has run, except the Superior Court shall have jurisdiction at any time to determine exemption rights and grant appropriate relief. (b) This section shall not be construed to allow opening of a judgment other than within four months succeeding the date on which it was rendered as provided by section 52-212a or as otherwise provided by law." Despite the denial of D.A.N.'s motion, on May 20, 2009 the court granted D.A.N.'s Motion for Post-Judgment Discovery and Application for Turnover Order in Aid of Execution.