Case No. 11-10723 (SHL) Ad. Pro. No. 13-01256-SHL
[…] See Motion at 4 (ECF No. 8). In any event, the Amended Complaint alleged that Lehr entered into a written contract with Control Risks, Amended Compl. ¶ 37, and the Court must accept as true the allegations in the complaint when evaluating a motion to dismiss. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009); Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007).
IRS Treasury Regulation 132 ("Regulation 132") outlines which fringe benefits, paid by a company on an employee's behalf, can be excluded from the employee's income. Id. at ¶ 14; see 26 CFR § 1.132-0 et seq. Regulation 132 discusses certain exclusions for employer-provided transportation where there exists a bona fide business-oriented security concern. Amended Compl. ¶¶ 14-15; see 26 CFR § 1.132-5(m). "[I]f an employee travels on a personal trip in an employer-provided aircraft for bona fide business-oriented security concerns, the employee may exclude the excess, if any, of the value of the flight over the amount the employee would have paid for the same mode of transportation, but for the bona fide business-oriented security concerns." Amended Compl. ¶ 15; 26 CFR § 1.132-5(m)(1).