INDEX NO. 650396/2019
[…] The Individual Defendants argue that this court lacks personal jurisdiction over them.
CPLR 3211 (a) (8) provides that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that ... the court has not jurisdiction of the person of the defendant." "On a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (8), the plaintiff has the burden of presenting sufficient evidence, through affidavits and relevant documents, to demonstrate jurisdiction." (Coast to Coast Energy, Inc. v Gasarch, 149 AD3d 485, 486 [1st Dept 2017] [citations omitted].)
CPLR 301 states that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." However, a nonresident individual is not subject to general jurisdiction under CPLR 301 unless he or she is "doing business here individually, rather than on behalf of a corporation." (Lancaster v Colonial Motor Freight Line, Inc., 177 AD2d 152, 159 [1st Dept 1992] [citation omitted].)