CV 23-101-M-DWM
[…] Defendants' argument is without merit as it incorrectly implies that Fish and Wildlife has no authority over predator control, and thus cannot properly remedy or, at a minimum, mitigate Plaintiffs' concerns.
Plaintiffs challenge is specific to the State's refusal to curb private citizen trapping and snaring activities related to coyotes, which is an area that the Department of Fish and Wildlife can, and does, regulate. See Mont. Code Ann. § 87-1-201(8) (“[T]he department is authorized to make, promulgate, and enforce reasonable rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of Title 87, chapter 2, that in its judgment will accomplish the purpose of chapter 2 [“Fishing, Hunting, and Trapping Licenses].”); see also Wildlife Mgm't & Regulated Trapping in Mont. Info. Sheet, Mont.