CV 23-101-M-DWM
[…] Natl Wildlife Fed'n v. Burlington N. R.R., 23 F.3d 1508, 1510 n.2 (9th Cir. 1994). The conservation plan must specify: (i) the likely impact of the taking; (ii) steps the applicant will take to minimize and mitigate any impacts, and the funding that will be available to implement those steps; (iii) any alternative actions the applicant considered and the reasons why alternatives are not being utilized; and (iv) other measures that may be necessary or appropriate for purposes of the plan. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A). The agency must issue an incidental take permit if, after opportunity for public comment, it finds that the taking will be incidental, appropriately mitigated and funded, and that “the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild.” Id. § 1539(a)(2)(B). In the case of the grizzly bear, the Director of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service “may issue a permit for any activity otherwise prohibited with regard to threatened wildlife.” See Center for Biological Diversity v.