Flatbush Chiropractic, P.C. v. Metlife Auto & Home
[…] Defendant argued that the MUAs were billed in excess of the Fee Schedule. It is well settled that a medical provider must limit its charges to those permitted by the approved Fee Schedule. See MIA Acupuncture, P.C. v. Praetorian Ins. Co., 34 Misc 3d 138A (NY App. Term 2011); Megacure Acupuncture, P.C. v. Clarendon Natl. Ins. Co., 33 Misc 3d 141A (NY App. Term 2011); Cornell Med., P.C. v. Mercury Cas. Co., 24 Misc 3d 58 (NY App. Term 2009); Amaze Med. Supply v Allstate Ins. Co., 3 Misc 3d 43 (2d Dept 2004). Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5108 (a), the amounts to be charged by providers of health services "shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers' compensation board except where the insurer determines that unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge." See also Great Wall Acupuncture v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co., 16 Misc 3d 23, 25 (NY App. Term 2007). Therefore, in order to prevail, Defendant must demonstrate that it was correct in its reading of the Fee Schedule.