Flat Rock Mortg. Inv. Trust v. Lott
[…] Caliguri, 36 N.Y.3d 953, 954, 136 N.Y.S.3d 225, 160 N.E.3d 693 [2020], cert denied ––– U.S. ––––, 142 S. Ct. 110, 211 L.Ed.2d 32 [2021] ; Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Stranahan, 208 A.D.3d 1489, 1490–1491, 174 N.Y.S.3d 178 [3d Dept. 2022] ).

Finally, defendant asserts that plaintiff is precluded from maintaining this action because it is an out-of-state investment trust and not a mortgage lender. We disagree. Plaintiff readily concedes that it is not a mortgage lender, and that the original loan was issued by M & T Bank, a mortgage lender situate in New York. Banking Law § 200 expressly authorizes a "foreign banking corporation[ ] which [does] not maintain an office in this state for the transaction of business ... [to] enforce[e] in this state obligations ... acquired by it" ( Banking Law § 200 ; see Commonwealth Bank & Trust Co. v. Tioga Mills, Inc., 78 A.D.2d 953, 953, 433 N.Y.S.2d 519 [3d Dept. 1980] ).