explaining that board members may be individually liable
[…] A board of directors may not own property in its own name. Thus, any judgment against it could not be recovered from the collective group. Furthermore, a judgment against the collective entity cannot apply to the individuals as the individuals are only liable if they participated in the tortious conduct. Thus, such a suit would be, for all practical purposes, pointless.
[¶ 14] Because directors may be named a party to a suit as individuals merely due to their official capacity as a director of the corporation, R.C. 1702.12(E) allows the corporation to
[¶ 15] "indemnify or agree to indemnify any person who was or is a party, or is threatened to be made a party, to any threatened, pending, or completed civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative action, suit, or proceeding, * * * by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director * * * of the corporation * * * against expenses, including attorney's fees, judgments, fines, and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with such action, suit, or proceeding, if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, if the person had no reasonable cause to believe the person's conduct was unlawful." R.C. 1702.12(E)(1).[¶ 16] R.C. 1702.12(E)(2) through (9) provide other times where a corporation may indemnify a director, sets limitations upon the corporation's ability to indemnify, and explains what expenses a corporation can indemnify that the director incurred.