4:20-CV-4142
[…] Thus, "[a] valid final decision by the contracting officer is a 'jurisdictional prerequisite' to further legal action thereon." Johnson Controls World Servs., Inc. v. United States, 43 Fed.Cl. 589, 592 (1999) (quoting barman Co. v. United States, 2 F.3d 1564, 1568 (Fed. Cir. 1993)). Although the CDA does not specify the elements of a valid claim, courts have adopted the definition set forth in 48 C.F.R. (FAR) § 2.101: "[A] written demand or written assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or relating to the contract.'" Claude Mayo Constr. Co. v. United States, 128 Fed.Cl. 616, 621 (2016) (citing 48 C.F.R. § 2.101).