Flanagan v. City of Atl. City
[…] See R. 2:8-1. Consequently, for completeness, we will address the merits of plaintiffs' arguments.

There are two statutes defining the period for filing tort actions. First, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a) provides in pertinent part:

Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued[.]
The statute addresses claims for personal injuries involving physical or emotional harm. See Rumbauskas v. Cantor, 138 N.J. 173, 178 (1994).