Flamont v. Dep't of Corrs., Women's Huron Valley Corr. Facility
[…] She also alleged that similarly situated male corrections officers were not required to work excessive mandatory overtime shifts. Plaintiff asserted that the work schedule required by defendants negatively affected her health in a variety of ways that led to her 2016 resignation, which she characterized as a constructive discharge.

Plaintiff filed her complaint in the Washtenaw Circuit Court in 2019, asserting claims of sex discrimination in violation of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2101, et seq. It is undisputed that plaintiff had not filed in the Court of Claims the notice described in MCL 600.6431(1), which states in relevant part that "a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies."

The exception in MCL 600.6431(5) for a "claim for compensation under the wrongful imprisonment compensation act" is inapplicable in the present case.