Flamont v. Dep't of Corrs., Women's Huron Valley Corr. Facility
[…] Ray, 501 Mich. at 61. The question whether compliance with MCL 600.6431 was required is an issue of statutory interpretation that is reviewed de novo. Christie, 511 Mich. at 47. We also review de novo as a matter of law whether a judicial decision applies retroactively. McNeel v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co of Mich, 289 Mich.App. 76, 94; 795 N.W.2d 205 (2010).

In relevant part, MCL 600.6431(1) states that "a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies." It is undisputed that petitioner never made such a filing in the office of the clerk of the Court of Claims.