Flaherty v. Midtown Moving & Storage, Inc.
[…] By decision and order dated April 24, 2014 (hereinafter "the April 2014 decision"), the court found that, as alleged in the first and second causes of action, the warehouseman's lien was invalid as to Flaherty and issued an order staying the sale of Flaherty's possessions, giving Ms. Flaherty 30 days to retrieve her possessions from Midtown, and directing Midtown to release Ms. Flaherty's possessions to her without any payment by her. The count found that warehouseman's lien was invalid as against Flaherty, since she was not a bailor for the purposes of UCC section 7-209 (1), which provides, in part, that " [a] warehouseman has a lien against the bailor on the goods covered by a warehouse receipt or on the proceeds thereof in his possession for charges for storage or transportation." Midtown subsequently moved for reargument of the April 2014 decision, which was denied.