Flaherty v. Astrue
[…] Furthermore, even though these therapy notes fall within the relevant time frame in which Flaherty must prove her disability, the ALJ chose to give them little evidentiary weight. "[I]mpairment[s] must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. Moreover, a "mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms." Id. (emphasis added).