No. 33,150.
[…] Id. ¶ 17.
1. Right to Enforce the Note
{14} To establish the right to enforce a negotiable instrument such as a note, a plaintiff must show that it is: (1) the “holder” of the instrument; (2) a “nonholder” who possesses the instrument and has the rights of a holder; or (3) a person who does not possess the instrument, but is nonetheless entitled to enforce it pursuant to certain provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). NMSA 1978, § 55–3–301 (1992); see Romero, 2014–NMSC–007, ¶ 20, 320 P.3d 1. The UCC defines the “holder” of the instrument, in pertinent part, as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession[.]” NMSA 1978, § 55–1–201(b)(21)(A) (2005); see Romero, 2014–NMSC–007, ¶ 21, 320 P.3d 1. A third party who is not the payee of the instrument “must prove both physical possession and the right to enforcement through either a proper indorsement or a transfer by negotiation.”