Flagstar Bank, FSB v. Director
[…] See generally id.

Accordingly, the Throw-Out Rule cannot be applied to eliminate income from the denominator of the sales fraction in this matter.

6. Application of Underpayment and Amnesty Penalties

Plaintiff maintains that any underpayment penalty should be abated because there was reasonable cause for the underpayment of tax. In this regard, plaintiff relies on its interpretation of the Director's determination that the income was subject to CBT because the collateral securing the loans was New Jersey real property.

N.J.S.A. 54:49-4(a) provides for the imposition of penalty on an underpayment "[u]nless any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return or report is due to reasonable cause."