Flagstar Bank, FSB v. Director
[…] The Director's decision not to waive penalties is not unreasonable.

With respect to the Tax Amnesty Penalty, plaintiff argues that during the 2009 amnesty period, which ran from May 4, 2009 through June 15, 2009, "there was no liability that was eligible to be satisfied because there was no calculated amount of unpaid taxes owed to the Division." In support thereof, plaintiff points to the fact that the Notice of Assessment Related to Final Audit Determination was not issued until September 21, 2009, after the amnesty period had ended.

The amnesty statute in question is N.J.S.A. 54:53-19(a), which states:

In addition to the powers of the Director of the Division of Taxation prescribed under the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, R.S. 54:48-1 et seq., and notwithstanding the provision of any other law to the contrary, the director shall establish a period not to exceed 45 days in duration, which period shall end no later than June 15, 2009, during which a taxpayer who has failed to pay any State tax on or before the day on which the tax is required to be paid may pay to the director on or before the last day of the period established by the director the amount of that tax and one-half of the balance of interest that is due as of May 1, 2009, but without the remaining one-half of the balance of interest that is due as of May 1, 2009, without the recovery fee as set forth in section 2 of P.L.1992, c.172 [(codified at N.J.S.A. 54:49-12.3)] that may otherwise be due, and without the imposition of any civil or criminal penalties arising out of an obligation imposed under any State tax law. This section shall apply only to State tax liabilities for tax returns due on or after January 1, 2002 and prior to February 1, 2009 and shall not extend to any taxpayer who at the time of payment is under criminal investigation or charge for any State tax matter, as certified by a county prosecutor or the Attorney General to the director.

Further, N.J.S.A. 54:53-19(b) states:

There shall be imposed a 5% penalty, which shall not be subject to waiver or abatement, in addition to all other penalties, interest, or costs of collection otherwise authorized by law, upon any State tax liabilities eligible to be satisfied during the period established pursuant to subsection a. of this section that are not satisfied during the amnesty period.

It is the penalty under subsection (b) that plaintiff maintains it cannot be liable for because it could not have paid any amount due by the June 15, 2009 due date since the Final Determination was not issued until September 2009.