Flagstaff Housing v. Design Alliance
[…] ¶ 4 In 2004, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") filed a complaint against Owner, alleging that the apartments violated the accessibility guidelines. After settling with HUD, Owner in 2006 sued Architect and Contractor, alleging they had breached their respective contracts and acted negligently. Contractor was later dismissed from the action.

¶ 5 Architect moved to dismiss the complaint under Rule 12(b)(6). Architect argued that the contract claim is barred by the statute of repose in Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 12-552 (2003), which provides that no action based in contract may be brought against a person who "furnishes the design . . . of an improvement to real property more than eight years after substantial completion of the improvement." Architect argued that the negligence claim should be dismissed based on Carstens v. City of Phoenix, which held that the economic loss doctrine precludes tort recovery of economic losses in the "construction defect setting." 206 Ariz. 123, 125 ¶ 10, 75 P.3d 1081, 1084 (App. 2003).