Flagg v. State
[…] If after remand it is determined that counsel was not ineffective, the sentencing issue raised in 1D14–1600 needs to be addressed. The appellant was originally sentenced as a youthful offender, which carries certain benefits. See Ch. 958, Florida Statutes (2007). The most notable feature of the Youthful Offender Act is the six-year sentencing cap.

We note that the appeal only challenged the sentence imposed in case 2007–4603. We decline to address the propriety of the sentences imposed in case 2008–3830 or 2008–4014.

Section 958.14, Florida Statutes (2007), provides:

A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06. However, no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for a substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, with credit for time served while incarcerated, or for a technical or nonsubstantive violation for a period longer than 6 years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated.

The term “substantive” in the statute has been interpreted to refer “exclusively to a violation premised on the commission of a separate criminal act” by a youthful offender. See State v. Meeks, 789 So.2d 982, 989 (Fla.2001).