Fla. Prepaid Coll. Bd. v. Intuition Coll. Sav. Sols., LLC
[…] She reasoned that an ALJ is required to conduct proceedings pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") and the Uniform Rules of Procedure, whereas the Board's rules do not comply with those procedures. The ALJ focused on rule 19B-14.003(6), which defines what constitutes "the entire factual record" and allows only the Board to submit further evidence to the hearing officer, and she found this procedure unfair and contrary to the de novo procedures of DOAH. See § 120.57(1)(k), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("All proceedings conducted under this subsection shall be de novo."); § 120.54(5)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2020) (stating that "the uniform rules shall be the rules of procedure for each agency subject to this chapter unless the Administration Commission grants an exception to the agency under this subsection").