Fla. Prepaid Coll. Bd. v. Intuition Coll. Sav. Sols., LLC
[…] Goodman v. Fla. Dep't of Law Enf't , 238 So. 3d 102, 108 (Fla. 2018). A challenge to the adequacy of a rule, as opposed to noncompliance with a rule, amounts to a facial challenge to the rule. Id. at 110. " ‘Invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority’ means action that goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature." § 120.52(8), Fla. Stat. (2020). An existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority if "[t]he agency has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority," "[t]he rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented," "[t]he rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion in the agency," or "[t]he rule is arbitrary or capricious." § 120.52(8)(b)-(e), Fla. Stat.