Fla. Prepaid Coll. Bd. v. Intuition Coll. Sav. Sols., LLC
[…] The Board adopted procedures that incorporated some features of section 120.57(1) proceedings and altered others. Because section 1009.971 created the Board and granted it broad powers that specifically includes the adoption of procedures to govern contract dispute proceedings between the Board and its vendors, and in rules 19B-14.001, 19B-14.002, and 19B-14.003 the Board set forth the procedures to govern such contract dispute proceedings, we conclude that the Board did not exceed its grant of rulemaking authority and the rules are valid under section 120.52(8)(b). For the same reasons, we conclude that the rules do not enlarge, modify, or contravene the law implemented and are valid under section 120.52(8)(c).

Section 120.52(8)(e) : Whether the rules are arbitrary or capricious

"A rule is arbitrary if it is not supported by logic or the necessary facts; a rule is capricious if it is adopted without thought or reason or is irrational." § 120.52(8)(e), Fla. Stat.; see also State v. Fla. Senior Living Ass'n, Inc. , 295 So. 3d 904, 912 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020) (concluding that a reasonable reading of the rule demonstrated that it was logical and reasoned).

With regard to section 120.52(8)(e), the ALJ concluded as follows: