Fla. Prepaid Coll. Bd. v. Intuition Coll. Sav. Sols., LLC
[…] Nor did the authorizing statute require the Board to adopt a non-exclusive set of procedures or mandate resolution in circuit court. Instead, the Legislature granted the Board broad authority to "[a]dopt procedures to govern contract dispute proceedings," without any limitations or guidelines. Further, as the Board points out, section 120.65(6), Florida Statutes (2020), authorizes DOAH "to provide administrative law judges on a contract basis to any governmental entity to conduct any hearing not covered by this section," and thus contemplates procedures before an ALJ that are not in conformity with the APA.