Fla. Office of Fin. Regulation v. Grippa
[…] DeSantis v. Geffin , 284 So. 3d 599, 602 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019).

In her amended complaint, Appellee alleged negligence as a result of Appellants’ hiring, retention, and supervision of Rubin as the Commissioner of Financial Regulation. The Commissioner of Financial Regulation is the head of the OFR, which is a unit of the FSC and is responsible for all activities of the FSC related to the regulation of banks, credit unions, other financial institutions, finance companies, and the securities industry. § 20.121(3)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2019). Furthermore, the FSC—which is composed of the Governor, Attorney General, Chief Financial Officer, and Commissioner of Agriculture—is empowered to appoint or remove the Commissioner of Financial Regulation "by a majority vote consisting of at least three affirmative votes, with both the Governor and the Chief Financial Officer on the prevailing side." § 20.121(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2019). Based on the above, it is clear that Rubin, in his capacity as the Commissioner of Financial Regulation, was the head of a state agency with important policymaking functions who served at the pleasure of the highest elected officials of the executive branch.