No. 91-01801.
[…] The record before us is incomplete as to the circumstances which led the trial court to proceed in this manner and the issue has not been raised by either party in this appeal. We determine this deficiency not controlling in that the substantive issue of law upon which our decision is grounded has been adequately preserved and presented by the cross-appellant.
Section 768.81, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1986), provides in pertinent part:
(3) APPORTIONMENT OF DAMAGES. — In cases to which this section applies, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party's percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability; provided that with respect to any party whose percentage of fault equals or exceeds that of a particular claimant, the court shall enter judgment with respect to economic damages against that party on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.
This section was not precisely argued, the trial judge took the matter of the amount of the judgment under advisement, and the final judgment itself is silent as to its basis.
Reversed and remanded.
RYDER, A.C.J., and PARKER, J., concur.