Fla. Gaming Control Comm'n v. Tampa Bay Downs Inc.
[…] See § 120.54(1)(a), Fla. Stat. In general, "if an agency statement merely reiterates a law or restates what is 'readily apparent' from the text of a law, the statement is not considered a rule." Dep't of Health v. Leafly Holdings, Inc., 369 So.3d 333, 337 (Fla. 1st DCA 2023). That said, where an "agency statement of general applicability implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy," then the statement amounts to a rule. See §§ 120.52(16), 120.56(4)(a), Fla. Stat.

Section 550.0951 governs the payment of daily license fees and taxes by applicable pari-mutuel facilities such as those operated by Appellee and provides:

Each permitholder shall pay a tax on contributions to pari-mutuel pools, the aggregate of which is hereinafter referred to as "handle" on races or games conducted by the permitholder. The tax is imposed daily and is based on the total contributions to all pari-mutuel pools conducted during the daily performance.
§ 550.0951(3), Fla. Stat. The issue on appeal centers on varied tax rates provided in subsection 550.0951(3)(c)1., the disputed portion of which reads:
The tax on handle for intertrack wagering is 0.5 percent if the host track and the guest track are thoroughbred permitholders or if the guest track is located outside the market area of the host track and within the market area of a thoroughbred permitholder currently conducting a live race meet.
§ 550.0951(3)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).