Fla. Gaming Control Comm'n v. Tampa Bay Downs Inc.
[…] GTA Mobilnet of Tampa, Inc., 727 So.2d 1125, 1128 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999). Absent conditional language in setting forth the varied rates, the at-issue portion of the subsection only sets a 0.5% tax rate where the guest track is within 25 miles of a thoroughbred permitholder, criteria satisfied by Appellee.

The final order is affirmed. The Commission's interpretation of the statute constitutes an unpromulgated rule because it imposes a specific tax rate on Appellee that was not established via proper rulemaking procedures.

AFFIRMED.

LEWIS and WINOKUR, JJ., concur.

[*] Section 550.002, Florida Statutes, defines a guest track as "a track or fronton receiving or accepting an intertrack wager" and intertrack wager as a "form of pari-mutuel wagering in which wagers are accepted at a permitted, in-stake track, fronton, or pari-mutuel facility on a race or game transmitted from and performed live at, or simulcast signal rebroadcast from, another in-state pari-mutuel facility." § 550.002(11), (16), Fla. Stat.


Summaries of

Fla. Gaming Control Comm'n v. Tampa Bay Downs Inc.

Florida Court of Appeals, First District
Sep 11, 2024
No. 1D2022-2802 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. Sep. 11, 2024)
Case details for

Fla. Gaming Control Comm'n v. Tampa Bay Downs Inc.

Case Details