No. 1D20-412
[…] Barry Richard of Greenberg Traurig PA, Tallahassee, for Appellees.
Eric J. Friday of Kingry & Friday, PLLC, Jacksonville, for Appellant.
Barry Richard of Greenberg Traurig PA, Tallahassee, for Appellees.
Per Curiam.
Florida Carry, Inc., sued Florida State University (FSU) and its president, asserting claims arising from administrative regulations and policies regarding the possession of firearms on campus. The trial court dismissed the action because Florida Carry had not exhausted the administrative remedies available pursuant to the process established by FSU under the authority of section 1001.706(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2020), which requires notice, public comment, and a "process for a substantially affected person to challenge a statement of general applicability that has not been properly adopted as a regulation" or "an unlawful regulation."
Florida Carry asserts that it may file a lawsuit directly in circuit court rather than be forced into pursuing available administrative remedies before doing so.