FL ASSN. OF PROF. LOBBYISTS v. DIV. OF LEG. INF
[…] FL ASSN. OF PROF. LOBBYISTS v. DIV. OF LEG. INF

United States District Court, N.D. Florida, Tallahassee Division
Dec 28, 2006
CASE NO.: 4:06cv123-SPM/WCS (N.D. Fla. Dec. 28, 2006)

Opinion

CASE NO.: 4:06cv123-SPM/WCS.

December 28, 2006


ORDER GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT


Plaintiffs are a lobbying organization, lobbying firms, and individuals who engage in lobbying activities. They are challenging the facial validity of an Act passed by the Florida Legislature during the December 2005 special session. The Act, chapter 2005-359, Laws of Florida, codified at sections 11.045 and 112.3215, regulates legislative and executive lobbying.

One of the main features of the Act is an expenditure provision that prohibits gifts and payments by lobbyists to officials. The Act provides that "no lobbyists or principal shall make, directly or indirectly, and no member or employee of the of the legislature" nor "any agency official, member or employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, an expenditure." § 11.045(4)(a) and § 112.3215(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied).