FL ASSN. OF PROF. LOBBYISTS v. DIV. OF LEG. INF
[…] Stat. Authorized penalties include "a fine of not more than $5,000, reprimand, censure, probation, or prohibition of lobbying for a period of time not to exceed 24 months." § 11.045(7), Fla. Stat. For executive lobbying, every sworn complaint or audit indicating a possible violation (other than a late filed report) is subject to investigation by the Commission on Ethics. §§ 112.3215(8)(a) and (c), Fla. Stat. If the Commission on Ethics finds probable cause that a violation occurred, it submits a report to the Governor and Cabinet for a determination and imposition of a penalty. §§ 112.3215(9) and (10), Fla. Stat. Authorized penalties include reprimand, censure, or a prohibition on lobbying all agencies for a period not to exceed 2 years. § 112.3215(9), Fla. Stat. "If the violator is a lobbying firm, the Governor and Cabinet may also assess a fine of not more than $5,000." § 112.3215(10), Fla. Stat.

Plaintiffs challenge the Act on several fronts. They contend that the Act was not validly passed by the legislature because the Act was not read three times after it was introduced by the House at the special session.