FL ASSN. OF PROF. LOBBYISTS v. DIV. OF LEG. INF
[…] Stat.

The Act contains enforcement provisions that allows for audits and the filing of sworn complaints. § 11.040(6), § 11.045, and § 112.3215, Fla. Stat. For legislative lobbying, every sworn complaint or audit indicating a possible violation (other than a late filed report) is subject to investigation by designated committees for each house. § 11.045(7), Fla. Stat. A committee's recommendation for penalty is reported to the President of the Senate or Speaker of the House and submitted to the majority of the appropriate house for a final determination. § 11.045(7), Fla. Stat. Authorized penalties include "a fine of not more than $5,000, reprimand, censure, probation, or prohibition of lobbying for a period of time not to exceed 24 months." § 11.045(7), Fla. Stat. For executive lobbying, every sworn complaint or audit indicating a possible violation (other than a late filed report) is subject to investigation by the Commission on Ethics. §§ 112.3215(8)(a) and (c), Fla. Stat.