Five Star Contracting Cos. v. Bd. of Trs. of Fashion Inst. of Tech.
[…] The evidence must be construed in the light most favorable to the opposing party and the motion must be denied if there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue (Rotuba Extruders, Inc. v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 [1978]; Martin v Briggs, 235 AD2d 192, 196 [1st Dept 1997]). Mere conclusions, unsubstantiated allegations or expressions of hope, however, are insufficient to defeat summary judgment (Zuckerman, 49 NY2d at 562).

Statute of Limitations

This action is not time-barred. The relation-back doctrine renders Five Star's claims timely. CPLR 203(f) provides that claims "asserted in an amended pleading [are] deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading" (see Beach v Touradji Capital Mgmt., LP, 142 AD3d 442, 443 [1st Dept 2016]).