Fitzsimmons v. Rickenbacker Fin., Inc.
[…] (See doc. # 1, 4:10-13, 5:4-7). Based on these circumstances, seeking payment of this alleged debt violates the FDCPA which broadly prohibits unfair or unconscionable collection methods and any false, deceptive or misleading statements, in connection with the collection of a debt. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e & 1692f. Thus, the court finds that plaintiff is entitled to $1,000 in statutory damages.

Plaintiff also requests treble damages. The court, however, in its discretion declines to grant such relief. See Nev. Rev. Stat. §598.0999(3)(c) (2011). Further, the court declines to grant plaintiff damages on "all profits derived from the knowing and willful engagement in a deceptive trade practice." Id.

2. Attorney's Fees and Costs

The FDCPA directs a court to award attorney's fees to a prevailing consumer. 15 U.S.C. 1692k(a)(3).