Fitzpatrick v. Reale
[…] Reale also detailed the medical procedures, including surgical intervention and a "massive blood transfusion," that were required to stabilize her condition.

Reale served Dr. Fitzpatrick with expert reports by Stephen D. McCarus, M.D., FACOG, and Andrew J. Manganaro, M.D., FACS, FACC, and the doctors' curricula vitae. See id. § 74.351(a) (requiring claimant asserting health care liability claims as threshold matter to serve expert report with curriculum vitae "for each physician or health care provider against whom a liability claim is asserted"). In his report, Dr. McCarus opined that Dr. Fitzpatrick breached the standard of care in performing the "Robotic Total Hysterectomy on Christina Reale" by the "misuse of the uterine manipulator, trocars and instruments during the procedure," directly leading to Reale's "vascular injuries."