1:22-cv-00162-DCN
[…] Id. Here, unlike in either case, Idaho Code section 67-1613 does not impose criminal sanctions, either directly as in Martin, or circuitously as in Johnson. What's more, it doesn't punish individuals' status. Instead, it only touches on individuals' choices-something the Martin and Johnson plaintiffs did not have.
The Officials argue that the Campers' reliance on Martin and Johnson is misplaced because violating section 67-1613 is a civil infraction, not a citation subject or predicate to any criminal sanction. Dkt. 3-1, at 9; Dkt. 17, at 5. To support this, they cite Idaho Code section 18-111, which states that “[a]n infraction is a civil public offense, not constituting a crime.” Civil infractions are “punishable only by a penalty not exceeding three hundred dollars and for which no period of incarceration may be imposed.” Id. What's more, in no circumstances would a violation of section 67-1613 lead to criminal punishment, Martin and Johnson's trigger.
By contrast, the civil fines in Johnson were several hundred dollars per violation.