1:22-cv-00162-DCN
[…] Id. (quoting Jones v. City of Los Angeles, 444 F.3d 1118, 1138 (9th Cir. 2006), vacated on other grounds, 505 F.3d 1006 (9th Cir. 2007)). Instead, “an ordinance prohibiting . . . sleeping outside at particular times or in particular locations might well be constitutionally permissible.” Id. at 617 n.8. “So, too, might an ordinance barring the obstruction of public rights of way or the erection of certain structures.” Id. And, as already explained, Johnson in no way transmutes Martin to reach the facts of this case.
The Campers assert that section 67-1613 applies to “all state owned property,” Dkt. 18, at 2, which, they argue, criminalizes individual status, placing the anti-camping statute under Martin. But they are incorrect. The statute doesn't apply affect “endowment lands, department of parks and recreation lands or department of fish and game lands.” Idaho Code § 67-1613. After reviewing the State's GIS data, it is clear that section 67-1613 only applies to a small fraction of state-owned land, including the Capitol Mall Complex, as well as a few other areas in Ada County and a handful of buildings housing various state departments