Fitzmorris v. N.H. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396n. Obtaining a waiver enables the state to establish a program to provide home and community-based services to persons who would otherwise require institutional care. See id.; see also 42 C.F.R. §§ 441.300 et seq.

New Hampshire established the CFI Waiver program pursuant to such a waiver. See Doc. 140-1 at 2. The program provides home and communitybased services to Medicaid-eligible adults who are “clinically eligible for nursing facility care because [they] require[] 24-hour care, ” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 151-E:3, but “prefer to be cared for at home or in other settings less acute than a nursing facility.” See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 151-E:1, II. DHHS is the state agency “responsible for CFI Waiver operations, including waiver program monitoring.” Doc. 23-3 at 15.