Fitzmorris v. New Covington Apartments, LP
[…] See La. Const. art. VII, § 18(F). The Louisiana Constitution also requires that the fair market value be determined in accordance with criteria established by law and applied uniformly throughout the state. See La. Const. art. VII, § 18(D); La. R.S. 47:2323(A). The correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the LTC or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law. La. Const. art. VII, § 18(E).

La. R.S. 47:2321 defines fair market value as follows:

Fair market value is the price for property which would be agreed upon between a willing and informed buyer and a willing and informed seller under usual and ordinary circumstances; it shall be the highest price estimated in terms of money which property will bring if exposed for sale on the open market with reasonable time allowed to find a purchaser who is buying with knowledge of all the uses and purposes to which the property is best adapted and for which it can be legally used.
La. R.S. 47:2323(C) sets forth the criteria for determining fair market value, providing as follows: