Fitzgibbons v. Director of Revenue
[…] Petitioner had two California convictions for driving while intoxicated (DWI); on June 19, 1987 and April 9, 1990. He also had a May 11, 1983, Missouri DWI conviction.

The basis for this decision is stated in [§] 302.600, RSMo., which provides for denial of a license if the applicant is considered to be unsafe for licensing. If you are aggrieved by the decision of the Department of Revenue, you may file an appeal in the Circuit Court in your County of residence.

See § 302.600, ARTICLE V, RSMo 1986, which states, in relevant part:

Upon application for a license to drive, the licensing authority in a party state shall ascertain whether the applicant has ever held, or is the holder of a license to drive issued by any other party state. The licensing authority in the state where application is made shall not issue a license to drive to the applicant if:

* * * * * *
(2) The applicant has held such a license, but the same has been revoked by reason, in whole or in part, of a violation and if such revocation has not terminated, except that after the expiration of one year from the date the license was revoked, such person may make application for a new license if permitted by law. The licensing authority may refuse to issue a license to any such applicant if, after investigation, the licensing authority determines that it will not be safe to grant to such person the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. (Emphasis added).

On July 27, 1993, petitioner filed his petition for review of the Director's denial of his license application. A hearing was held on the petition for review on February 9, 1994. Subsequently, the circuit court ordered the Director to issue petitioner a driver's license.