Fitzgibbons v. Director of Revenue
[…] (Emphasis added).

On July 27, 1993, petitioner filed his petition for review of the Director's denial of his license application. A hearing was held on the petition for review on February 9, 1994. Subsequently, the circuit court ordered the Director to issue petitioner a driver's license.

In her first point on appeal, the Director states:

The court below erred in setting aside the denial of [petitioner's] driving privilege because the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction in this matter, in that [petitioner] failed to timely file his petition for review.

Section 302.311, RSMo 1986, states:

In the event an application for a license is denied or withheld, or in the event that a license is suspended or revoked by the director, the applicant or licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo, for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice that a license is denied or withheld or that a license is suspended or revoked. (Emphasis added).

Petitioner concedes his petition for review was filed over thirty days after the notice his application was denied. His argument that the thirty day limitation was inapplicable in this case is without merit.