Fitzgerald v. State, 2022 WL 1211533, at *1 (Del. Apr. 21, 2022).
[…] (7) The State filed a response on December 8, 2023, reiterating its argument that Fitzgerald is statutorily barred from expungement.
(8) Under Superior Court Civil Rule 132(a)(4)(iv), the Court will engage in a de novo review of a case-dispositive order issued by a commissioner. De novo review will be given to any "specified portions, proposed findings of fact, or recommendations to which an objection is made."
Super. Ct. Civ. R. 132(a)(4)(iv).
New Castle County v. Kostyshyn, 2014 WL 1347745, at *1 (Del. Super. Apr. 4, 2014).
(9) Under 11 Del. C. § 4374(a)(3), a defendant may petition the court for an expungement if they were "convicted of a felony or at least 7 years have passed since the date of conviction or the date released from incarceration, whichever is later, and the person has no prior or subsequent convictions."
(10) Fitzgerald was convicted and released in 2022, making his Petition for expungement unripe and statutorily barred under 11 Del. C. § 4374(a)(3).
(11) Further, Fitzgerald was convicted of Assault Second Degree which is a Title 11 Felony listed under 11 Del.