Fitzgerald v. State
[…] But the Court of Appeals has stated that "[t]he imposition of a life sentence for first-degree murder is a sentence permitted by law." State v. Wilkins, 393 Md. 269, 276 (2006). And, contrary to Mr. Fitzgerald's claim, he will receive full credit for all time he spent in confinement, including pre-trial incarceration, despite his sentence not having a numerical value. That credit is simply applied "for parole eligibility purposes." See Bartholomey v. State, 267 Md. 175, 195 (1972); see also Md. Code Ann., Correctional Servs. § 7-301(d)((1) ("[A]n inmate who has been sentenced to life imprisonment is not eligible for parole consideration until the inmate has served 15 years or the equivalent of 15 years considering the allowances for diminution of the inmate's term of confinement under § 6-218 of the Criminal Procedure Article"). Moreover, Mr. Fitzgerald is also capable of serving the ten-year consecutive sentence. If he is granted parole on the life sentences, for which he is now eligible, he would immediately begin serving the ten-year sentence, minus any diminution credits.

Mr.