Argued November 30, 1926
[…] Hogan Sons, Inc. ( 239 N.Y. 298), that acceptance of an award not final is at most an accord, and not a satisfaction, with the result that the cause of action for damages continues unextinguished, though subject to a set off to the extent of partial payments (Williston, Contracts, § 1843, and cases cited; Reilly v. Barrett, 220 N.Y. 170).
The decision in Larscy v. Hogan Sons, Inc., is decisive of the case at bar, unless an amendment of the statute, which took effect June 1, 1922, after Larscy had been injured, has changed the previously existing rule. By Laws of 1922, chapter 615, section 113 of the Workmen's Compensation Law was amended so as to provide that "awards according to the provisions of this chapter may be made by the board in respect of injuries subject to the admiralty or other federal laws in case the claimant, the employer and the insurance carrier waive their admiralty or interstate commerce rights and remedies, and the state insurance fund or other insurance carrier may assume liability for the payment of such awards under this chapter."
We find it unnecessary to determine whether waiver in accordance with this section would supersede the remedy in admiralty. Construing our own statute, we hold that the waiver which it contemplates has never been announced.