5:21-cv-08641-EJD
[…] Dkt. No. 126, Ex. 1.
“When a plaintiff cannot with “reasonable diligence” locate a defendant's designated agent or any other person authorized to receive service, Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1) and California Corporations Code § 1702(a) permit an application for a court order that service be made by hand delivery of the summons and complaint to the California Secretary of State.” Verizon California Inc. v. OnlineNIC Inc., No. C 08-2832 JF (RS), 2008 WL 4279709, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 16, 2008). After making reasonably diligent efforts to serve process to Defendant's authorized agent, under § 1702(a), Plaintiffs are required to seek an order for service upon the Secretary of State. See Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a) (court order appropriate if “it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand”); see Gambord v. Westside Gas, Inc., 2017 WL 2774408, at *3 (N.D. Cal. June 26, 2017) (granting ex parte application for service upon the California Secretary of State where plaintiff unsuccessfully attempted to serve defendant's CFO and agent).