Fitzgerald v. Clarion Mortgage Capital
[…] NRS § 107.020. Upon default, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary, or the trustee may foreclose on the property through a trustee's sale to satisfy the obligation. NRS § 107.080(2)(c).

The procedures for conducting a trustee's foreclosure sale are set forth in NRS § 107.080. To commence a foreclosure, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary, or the trustee must execute and record a notice of the breach and election to sell. NRS § 107.080(2)(c). The notice of default and election to sell must "[d]escribe the deficiency in performance or payment and may contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid balance due if acceleration is permitted by the obligation secured by the deed of trust." Id. § 107.080(3)(a).

The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale must wait three months after recording the notice of default and election to sell. NRS § 107.080(2)(d). After the three month period, the trustee must give notice of the time and place of the sale. Id. § 107.080(4). Under NRS § 107.080(5), a "sale made pursuant to this section may be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place if . . . [t]he trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section." Id. § 107.080(5)(a).

A nominee on a deed of trust has the authority, as an agent, to act on behalf of the holder of the promissory note and execute a substitution of trustees. Gomez v. Countrywide Bank, FSB, 2009 WL 3617650, * 1 (D. Nev. 2009).