C.A. No. 16297.
[…] If, despite my confidence that they should not be, however, CFI and its Affiliates were included within this Section, the outcome would be as described below.
Plaintiff contends that, if CFI and its Affiliates are subject to Section 3.03(a), then Cantor and CFI have breached Section 3.03(a) of the 1996 Partnership Agreement. Section 3.03(a) prohibits the "Managing General Partner, CFI or any of their respective Affiliates from engaging or investing in or pursuing . . . Competitive Activities." Cantor is an Affiliate of CFI.
Section 1.01 of the 1996 Partnership Agreement defines "Affiliate" as "any Person that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries controls or is controlled by or is under common control with the specified Person." Cantor, through the Iris Cantor Trust, is CFI's controlling shareholder. Cantor, therefore, is an Affiliate of CFI.