C.A. No. 16297.
[…] CFLP is a Delaware limited partnership governed by the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act ("DRULPA") This "Act's basic approach is to permit partners to have the broadest possible discretion in drafting their partnership agreements and to furnish answers only in situations where the partners have not expressly made provisions in their partnership agreement." Section 17-1101(c) of the Act provides that "[i]t is the policy of [the Act] to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements." Section 17-1101(d) provides:
6 Del C. §§ 17-101 to 17-1111.
Elf Atochem N. Am., Inc. v. Jaffari , Del. Supr., 727 A.2d 286, 291 (1999) (quoting MARTIN I. LUBAROFF PAUL M. ALTMAN, LUBAROFF ALTMAN ON DELAWARE LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS, § 1.2 (1998)).