C.A. No. 16297.
[…] Ch., C.A. No. 16873, Jacobs, V.C. (July 16, 1999).
Del. Ch., C.A. No. 15916, Chandler, C. (Nov. 12, 1998); aff'd, Del. Supr., No. 524, 1998, 2000 WL 140018 (Jan. 24, 2000).
Del. Ch., 722 A.2d 319 (1998).
Kahn at 5.
Apparently interpreting the Chancellor's decisions in Kahn and Sonet as applying only to the fiduciary obligations of a general partner in a limited partnership, Plaintiff argued post-trial that this Court has not clearly resolved whether limited partners are subject to default fiduciary duties. In support of this argument, CFLP relies on cases where this Court has referred to Section 17-1105 of the DRUPLA which provides that "[i]n any case not provided for in this chapter the Delaware Uniform Partnership Law [DUPL] . . . and the rules of law and equity . . . shall govern" and to DUPL Section 1521 which provides that all partners are accountable as fiduciaries.
6 Del. C. §§ 15-101 to 15-1210.
As discussed above, however, in these cases, the Court noted the existence of a fiduciary relationship that formed the basis for fiduciary duties.