noting that several district courts in the Ninth Circuit have adopted the Second Circuit's standard
[…] N.D. Ind. 1989) ("[I]t must be noted that 11 U.S.C. § 506 is a provision of general applicability in cases under Chapters 7, 11 and 13 of the Bankruptcy Code." (citing 11 U.S.C. § 103(a)); In re Brooks, 24 B.R. 447, 449 (Bankr. D. Kan. 1982) (finding "11 U.S.C. § 103(a) clearly provides that Chapter 5 of Title 11 U.S.C. applies in cases under Chapters 7, 11 or 13 of Title 11."). As Plaintiff underwent a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, § 506(b) appears applicable. The issue then is whether Plaintiff alleges plausible facts showing Defendants violated § 506, which then interfered with Plaintiff's right to reinstatement under section 2924c.
The § 1161 exception is inapplicable. See 11 U.S.C. § 1161 ("Sections 341, 343, 1102(a)(1), 1104, 1105, 1107, 1129(a)(7), and 1129(c) of this title do not apply in a case concerning a railroad.").
Section 506(b) provides as follows: