noting that several district courts in the Ninth Circuit have adopted the Second Circuit's standard
[…] B. 11 U.S.C. § 506(b) - Undersecured Property
The FAC also asserts an interference claim based on Defendants' alleged violations of 11 U.S.C. § 506(b). As indicated above, the Court ordered supplemental briefing on this novel claim, but no party identified any case law in which courts have considered the application of § 506(b) in such an interference claim. That said, Defendants have not shown at this point that § 506(b) is necessarily inapplicable as a matter of law.
The Court's initial review of the law indicates § 506(b) can apply to cases under Chapter 7 bankruptcy petitions. Specifically, § 103(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[e]xcept as provided in section 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 103(a). Indeed, courts have held that the provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 506 apply to cases involving Chapter 7 bankruptcies, not just those arising under Chapters 11 and 13. See In re Hill, 440 B.R. 176, 181 (Bankr.