No. 54325-7-II
[…] The Washington State Department of Transportation (WSDOT) must implement the Federal Highway Administration's MUTCD. RCW 47.36.030(1) ; WAC 468-95-010 , et seq. Municipalities must maintain roadways and comply with roadway design statutes. WAC 136-11-040 ; RCW 36.86.080. ¶ 36 Similarly, under RCW 5.40.050, a municipality's failure to comply with a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence. See RCW 5.40.050. RCW 5.40.050 states in relevant part: "A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence."
¶ 37 In Keller , 146 Wash.2d at 252-54, 44 P.3d 845, the Washington Supreme Court crafted a jury instruction on a municipality's duty for road design and maintenance. Such instruction became WPI 140.01, and states: