No. 54325-7-II
[…] The court may grant summary judgment if the pleadings, affidavits, and depositions establish that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. RockRock Grp. , 194 Wash. App. at 913, 380 P.3d 545 ; CR 56(c).
B. Legal Principles
¶ 18 RCW 5.40.060 provides a complete defense for liability if a defendant can show the plaintiff's intoxication was the proximate cause of the injury and the plaintiff was more than 50 percent at fault. Peralta v. State , 187 Wsah.2d 888, 893-94, 389 P.3d 596 (2017). RCW 5.40.060(1) states in relevant part:
[I]t is a complete defense to an action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug at the time of the occurrence causing the injury or death and that such condition was a proximate cause of the injury or death and the trier of fact finds such person to have been more than fifty percent at fault.
¶ 19 "To determine if an individual was ‘under the influence of intoxicating liquor,’ the intoxication defense statute incorporates by reference the definition of ‘under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs’ in RCW 46.61.502, the [driving while under the influence] DUI statute."