No. 54325-7-II
[…] ¶ 19 "To determine if an individual was ‘under the influence of intoxicating liquor,’ the intoxication defense statute incorporates by reference the definition of ‘under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs’ in RCW 46.61.502, the [driving while under the influence] DUI statute." Peralta , 187 Wsah.2d at 897, 389 P.3d 596 ; RCW 5.40.060(1). RCW 46.61.502 states in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state:
....
(c) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug.
¶ 20 To satisfy RCW 46.61.502(c), a party must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that at the time of the accident, the person was under the influence of marijuana so as to impair his ability to operate to an appreciable degree. Peralta , 187 Wash.2d at 898, 389 P.3d 596. A party's admission of intoxication may satisfy RCW 46.61.502(c). Id . at 903, 389 P.3d 596.