FITE v. EMTEL, INC.
[…] The two statutes, the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code ("CPRC") and the Texas Business Corporation Act ("the Act"), that potentially control the resolution of this question, differ substantially. Under the CPRC, receiverships expire three years after the receiver is appointed and can only be extended in certain circumstances, and even then, only upon the application of a party and after a hearing. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 64.072 (Vernon 1997). Section 64.072(a) specifically provides as follows:

Limited Duration

(a) Except as provided by this section, a court may not administer a corporation in receivership for more than three years after the date the receiver is appointed, and the court shall wind up the affairs of the corporation within that period.

Id.

Article 7.05 of the Act, on the other hand, is much more open-ended; it provides only that a receivership shall be terminated by the court when the condition necessitating the appointment of a receiver is remedied. See TEX. BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. art. 7.05, § B, art. 7.06, § B (Vernon 2003).