Fiske v. Westerly Brd. of Tax Asses
[…] 44-5-26 provides the methodology to file a tax appeal to the Superior Court. The timeframe to file an appeal with the Superior Court is provided by reference to a form which must be filed to properly perfect an appeal. Under § 44-5-26(b), the form provides in pertinent part:

Any person still aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by an assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town may, within thirty (30) days of the tax board of review decision notice, file a petition in the superior court for the county in which the city or town lies for relief from the assessment, to which petition the assessors of taxes of the city or town in office at the time the petition is filed shall be made parties respondent, and the clerk shall thereupon issue a citation substantially in the following form:

Appellee contends this appeal only asserts a challenge to the value of the house-site because the parties agree the assessment of the farmland portion of the Fiskes' lot was proper.