Fiske v. Westerly Brd. of Tax Asses
[…] Barrett v. Barrett, 894 A.2d 891, 897 (R.I. 2006). Were the Court to accept the Appellee's interpretation of § 44-27-6 as allowing appeals of a joint assessment only as to the FFOS portion of the assessment, the result would be a procedural quagmire. Appellants seeking to challenge a single assessment would be required to file two separate appeals, one within thirty days of the board's decision, and a second within ninety days. These appeals would then proceed, one based on the de novo trial type hearing provided for in § 44-5-29 ("the petition is subject to all provisions of law as to time for pleading, assignment day, and all other incidents applicable to an action at law originally commenced in the superior court"), including even the possibility of a jury under § 44-5-30. Meanwhile, the twin appeal would proceed through the Superior Court under the traditional judicial review standard applicable to administrative appeals and limited to the evidence contained in the record under § 44-27-6. However, it is