Fisher v. United States
[…] Fisher also contends that she served the proper parties on October 29, 2013. Defendant moves to strike the response as untimely. Although it is untimely, the Court will consider the response, and denies the motion to strike.

II. Analysis

Title 26 U.S.C. § 7609 requires that notice of a third-party summons be given to any person identified in the summons within three days of the day on which such service is made, but no later than the 23rd day before the day fixed in the summons as the day upon which such records are to be examined. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(1). "Such notice shall be sufficient if, on or before such third day, such notice is . . . mailed by certified or registered mail to the last known address of such person . . . ." Id. § 7609(a)(2). "Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, any person who is entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a) shall have the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons not later than the 20th day after the day such notice is given in the manner provided in subsection (a)(2)." Id. § 7609(b)(2).