Fish Nw. v. Thom
[…] Accordingly, FNW's challenge to the 2020 BioOp and ITS is moot. Because amendment of moot claims is futile, the Court hereby DISMISSES with prejudice the portion of FNW's second cause of action relating to the 2020 BiOp and ITS.

B. The Court Lacks Jurisdiction for FNW's Third Cause of Action

FNW's third cause of action alleges that BIA cannot consult under Section 7(a)(2) of the ESA. Second Am. Compl. at ¶ 60. FNW brings this claim under the ESA's citizen-suit provision, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g). Id. at ¶ 61. 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A) provides that any person may commence a civil suit “to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof.”