Civil Action 1:22-cv-286 (RDA/LRV)
[…] The VCPA defines a supplier as “a seller, lessor, licensor, or professional who advertises, solicits, or engages in consumer transactions, or a manufacturer, distributor, or licensor who advertises and sells, leases, or licenses goods or services to be resold, leased, or sublicensed by other persons in consumer transactions.” Va. Code. §59.1-198. “Consumer transaction” is also a statutorily defined term under the VCPA that involves “[t]he advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” Services, in turn, include “work performed for the supplier by an agent whose charges or costs for such work are transferred by the supplier to the consumer or purchaser as an element of the consumer transaction.” Id.