Civil No. 04-995 ADM/AJB.
[…] Its arguments regarding specific UNE-P terms and any attendant purchase commitments are questions of fact that are not ripe for disposition on a motion to dismiss. See Ossman, 825 F. Supp. at 880. Construing the pleadings liberally and taking Plaintiff's allegations as true, Count I of the Complaint properly states a claim and need not be dismissed at this juncture. See Fed.R. of Civ. Pro. 8 (setting forth minimal notice pleading requirement).
47 C.F.R. § 51.809(a) reflects the pro-competitive purpose and interpretation of § 251(i), stating that "[a]n incumbent LEC [Qwest] shall make available without unreasonable delay to any requesting telecommunications carrier any individual interconnection, service, or network element arrangement contained in any agreement to which it is a party that is approved by a state commission pursuant to section 252 of the Act, upon the same rates, terms, and conditions as those provided in the agreement." (Emphasis added).
IV. CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above and based on the files, records, and proceedings herein, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that:1. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss [Docket No. 3] is DENIED; and