First Tracks Invs., LLC v. Sunrise SchoolHouse, LLC
[…] See id., citing 14 M.R.S.A. § 6323(1) ("all rights of the mortgagor to possession terminate" when right of redemption expires).

Although also regulated by statute, a power of sale foreclosure differs from a foreclosure by civil action in two critical respects: it is controlled by the mortgagee without the judicial oversight inherent in a foreclosure by civil action, and the sale itself operates to terminate the mortgagor's rights in the property, See 33 M.R.S. § 501-A ("such sale shall forever bar the mortgagor and all persons claiming under it from all right and interest in the mortgaged premises, whether at law or in equity"). Thus, the rationale for dispensing with the rule of strict compliance in the sale procedure is absent in a power of sale foreclosure.

Strict compliance with applicable law and the mortgage instrument is required of a mortgagee throughout the entire power of sale foreclosure process.