Civil Action No. 11045-VCMR
[…] C. § 6901, is three years, and claims brought for violation of the United States Constitution pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. "[A] filing after the analogous statute of limitations has run cannot be justified except in the 'rare' and 'unusual' circumstances that a recognized tolling doctrine excuses the late filing." I conclude below that Plaintiffs' claims accrued no later than 2005 and no tolling doctrine applies; therefore, Defendants were prejudiced as a matter of law.
See 10 Del. C. § 8106(a) ("[N]o action based on a statute . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.").
Parker v. Gadow, 893 A.2d 964, 968 (Del. 2006).
In re Sirius XM S'holder Litig., 2013 WL 5411268, at *4 (Del. Ch. Sept. 27, 2013) (citing Gordon Scott Levey v. Brownstone Asset Mgmt., 76 A.3d 764, 772 (Del. 2013); IAC/InterActiveCorp v. O'Brien, 26 A.3d 174, 177-78 (Del. 2001); Cent. Mortg.