3-23-0460
[…] Ill. S.Ct. R. 280 (eff. Oct. 1, 2018).
¶ 12 A. Identity
¶ 13 Hogan first argues that FRIC failed to provide any proof of a contract or debt in the Will County matter. However, there is no requirement that FRIC do so in the manner Hogan describes. To enroll the judgment in Will County, FRIC was only required to file the Sangamon County judgment with the Will County circuit clerk. 735 ILCS 5/12-106 (West 2010) ("Upon the filing in the office of the clerk of any circuit court in any county in this State of a transcript of a judgment entered in any other county of this State, enforcement may be had thereon in that county, in like manner as in the county where originally entered."). There is no requirement that the entire Sangamon County court file be filed in Will County, nor is there a requirement that FRIC reprove or relitigate its case when registering the judgment in a different county. See id.