No. 78612.
[…] The Director has allowed FNB to take the credit for the sales tax paid on the checks that are provided to customers who have Tri-Star checking accounts and pay a monthly service fee, because this fee covers a variety of services provided by FNB and is not a recoupment of the costs of the checks. The allowance of this credit is not at issue in this case.
This Court will affirm the decision of the AHC if it is authorized by law and supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record.
§ 621.193, RSMo 1994.
II.
Section 148.030 requires that all Missouri banks pay a yearly franchise tax. Credits against the franchise tax are set out in § 148.030.3, which states in pertinent part:
[T]he allowable credits are all taxes paid to the state of Missouri or any political subdivision thereof during the relevant income period, including, without limitation, state and local sales and use taxes paid to seller's [sic], vendors, or the state of Missouri with respect to the taxpayer's purchases of tangible personal property . . . . However, a taxpayer shall not be entitled to credits for . . . state and local sales and use taxes collected by the taxpayer on its sales of tangible personal property . . . .
Application of the statute turns on the characterization of the transactions between Deluxe, FNB, and FNB's regular checking account customers.