First National Bank of Manitowoc v. Cincinnati Ins. Company
[…] But that is not the case here. The issues are difficult, certainly, and there is substantial case law on Cincinnati's side. None of it, however, is precedent that binds this court, and I restate my conclusion here that the plain language of the bond at issue in this case does not lend itself to the construction Cincinnati presses. Thus, it is for another body to determine whether my conclusion is correct or not, and I will accordingly deny the motion for reconsideration.

2. Interest

First Bank has filed a Rule 7.4 motion seeking to establish its right to 12% interest under Wis. Stat. § 628.46(1). That section punishes insurers for failure to pay claims in a timely fashion, but it does not apply if an insurer has "reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment." Cincinnati has reasonable proof in this case. If "the coverage issue was fairly debatable," the insurer will be considered to have had the required "proof" of nonresponsibility, and that is certainly the case here. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Konicki, 519 N.W.2d 723, 730 (Wis.Ct.App. 1994).